I'm trying to work with geographic city-data from Belgium Statistics Service. I can extract all the different elements from the SHP set. But I had great trouble to plot some some Geographic data. Some of the definitions for the geo transformations are given below:
"CoordinateSystemInformation"->
PROJCS->{Belge_Lambert_1972,GEOGCS->{GCS_Belge_1972,DATUM->
{Belge_1972,SPHEROID->{International_1924,6.37839*10^6,297.}},PRIMEM->
{Greenwich,0.},UNIT->{Degree,0.0174533}},PROJECTION->
{Lambert_Conformal_Conic_2SP},PARAMETER->{False_Easting,150000.},PARAMETER->
{False_Northing,5.40009*10^6},PARAMETER->{Central_Meridian,4.36749},PARAMETER->
{Standard_Parallel_1,51.1667},PARAMETER->{Standard_Parallel_2,49.8333},PARAMETER->
{Latitude_Of_Origin,90.},UNIT->{Meter,1.}}
Projection->
{"LambertConformalConic", "Centering" -> GeoPosition[{90., 4.36749}],
"GridOrigin" -> {150000., 5.40009*10^6},
"StandardParallels" -> {51.1667, 49.8333},
"ReferenceModel" -> {Quantity[6.35691*10^6, "Meters"],
Quantity[6.37839*10^6, "Meters"]}}
I used the geo data of the township of Aartselaar for these tets. The polygon coordinates are in the form of:
Polygon[{{151660.03130000085, 203013.60550000146},{.....
The polygon data must be transformed to adjust tot the coordinate system of the background maps.
Polygon[a__]:>Polygon@GeoPosition@GeoGridPosition[a,projb2]
But its difficult to find the all the meanings and syntaxes of the parameters to build a projection definition in GeoGridPosition. I tried to find a match between the elements of "Projection" (above) and
In[128]:= GeoProjectionData["LambertConicConformal"]
Out[128]= {"LambertConicConformal", {"Centering" -> {0, 0},
"CentralScaleFactor" -> 1, "GridOrigin" -> {0, 0},
"ReferenceModel" -> 1, "StandardParallels" -> {33, 45}}}
And merged those two in "projn2". This result in an error during an evaluation:
GeoGridPosition::invset: "ReferenceModel"->{6.35691*10^6m,6.37839*10^6m} is not a valid setting.
So I changed the definition of the ReferenceModel to "Bessl1841". I found this in an example with coordinates around Amsterdam. Resulting in below:
projb2 = {"LambertConformalConic",
"Centering" -> GeoPosition[{90., 4.36748666666667}],
"GridOrigin" -> {150000.013, 5.400088438*^6},
"StandardParallels" -> {51.1666672333333, 49.8333339},
"ReferenceModel" -> "Bessel1841"}
This works, but there is an offset between the polygons and the map (see att). I did a lot of trials on Belgium and Amsterdam data. I put everything together in SHP_4.nb. The output is deleted to limit the file length.
Attachments: